Olga Bonne
Jewellery made by hand in Copenhagen by Olga Bonne since 2013, in 18 and 22 carat gold, drawing on Greek and Roman myth and antiquity.
- Founded
- 2013
- Founded by
- Olga Bonne
- Based in
- Copenhagen




Pictures © Olga Bonne, from olgabonne.com.
Why it is renowned
Olga Bonne is known for gold jewellery that turns mythological figures and symbols of the Classical and Hellenistic periods into rings, earrings and pendants, set with South Sea pearls, diamonds, rubies and sapphires.1 In June 2026 Vogue Scandinavia gave her a feature of her own, on handmade pieces drawn from archaeology and ancient myth.2
The story
Olga Bonne, a Danish artist, began making jewellery in 2013.3 Most of her pieces refer to mythic figures, symbols and Greek and Roman artefacts, among them a necklace in the shape of the Acropolis.3 She works mainly in solid gold with small coloured stones.3 In 2016 she lived in a house from around 1750 in central Copenhagen, where one room of the flat served as her workshop.4 She still designs and makes every piece herself, so each one is unique, in 18 and 22 carat gold.1
Works
Dionysus earring An earring in 18 carat gold by the Danish jeweller Olga Bonne.
Acropolis pendant A pendant in 18 carat gold and diamond in the shape of the Acropolis, by the Danish jeweller Olga Bonne.
Swan Ring A ring in 18 carat gold by the Danish jeweller Olga Bonne.
Aphrodite earring An earring in 18 carat gold set with a diamond, by the Danish jeweller Olga Bonne.
What to know it by
- Acropolis pendant3Olga BonneGold pendant in the form of a temple
- Dionysus earring6Olga BonneEarring in 18 carat gold
- Swan Ring5Olga BonneRing in 18 carat gold
- Aphrodite earring7Olga BonneEarring in 18 carat gold with a diamond
Sources
- The ultimate A-Z guide to the Nordics' best jewellery brands, Vogue Scandinavia. voguescandinavia.com, read 29 September 2026.
- The mythology behind Olga Bonne's jewellery, Vogue Scandinavia. voguescandinavia.com, read 30 September 2026.
- Smykker: Danske guldsmede og smykkedesignere, du skal kende, woman.dk. woman.dk, read 30 September 2026.
- Kom med indenfor i en smykkekunstners vinterhjem, ELLE Danmark. elle.dk, read 30 September 2026.
- Swan Ring 18 CT gold, Olga Bonne. olgabonne.com, read 7 October 2026.
- Dionysus Earring 18 CT gold, Olga Bonne. olgabonne.com, read 7 October 2026.
- Aphrodite Earring 18 ct gold and top wesselton VVS diamond, Olga Bonne. olgabonne.com, read 7 October 2026.
Last checked 7 October 2026, against the maker's own pages.